CLA-2-98:RR:NC:SP:233 E80714

Nilufer Clubwala, M.D.
94 Route 416
Campbell Hall, NY 10916

RE: The tariff classification of jewelry as personal effects from Pakistan.

Dear Dr. Clubwala:

In your letter dated April 2, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

In your letter you indicate that your parents will shortly be emigrating into the U.S. from Pakistan as Permanent Residents with green cards. They will be bringing with them their personal jewelry which will be declared as personal effects.

The applicable subheading for jewelry as personal effects will be 9804.00.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles imported by or for the account of any person arriving in the United States who is not a returning resident thereof: wearing apparel, articles of personal adornment, toilet articles and similar personal effects; all the foregoing, if actually owned by and in the possession of such person abroad at the time of or prior to his departure for the United States, and if appropriate for his own personal use and intended only for such use and not for any other person nor for sale. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division